3101. The Chalukyas established their empire in – A. The Far South B. Malwa C. The Deccan D. Gujarat ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3102. The famous Peacock Throne of Shah Jahan was taken away in 1739 by – A. Afghan invader Ahmed Shah Abdali B. Persian invader Nadir Shah C. Mongol invader Chengiz Khan D. British East India Company ✅ The correct answer is option B.
3103. The first Mughal emperor of India was A. Shahjahan B. Humayun C. Babar D. Akbar ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3104. The Battle of Haldighati was fought between – A. Akbar and Rana Sangram Singh B. Akbar and Medini Rai C. Akbar and Rana Pratap Singh D. Akbar and Uday Singh FCI Assistant Grade- II ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3105. Who got the Gita translated into Persian? A. Shah Jahan B. Akbar C. Murad D. Dara Shikoh ✅ The correct answer is option D.
3106. Ibn Batuta visited India during the reign of – A. Iltutmish B. Ala-ud-din Khalji C. Muhammad bin Tughluq D. Balban ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3107. Which one of the following monuments in Delhi is not included as a World Heritage Site? A. Red Fort B. Humayun’s Tomb C. Qutab Minar D. Jantar Mantar ✅ The correct answer is option D.
3108. Which of the following are incorrectly paired? A. Krishnadeva Raya- Amukta Malyada B. HarshavardhanaーNagananda C. Kalidasa- Ritusamhara D. Visakhadatta Kiratarjuniyam ✅ The correct answer is option D.
3109. What is meant by a ‘pir’ in the Sufi tradition? A. The Supreme God B. The Guru of the Sufis C. The greatest of all Sufi saints D. The orthodox teacher who ✅ The correct answer is option B.
3110. The foreign traveller who visited India during the Mughal period and who left us an expert’s description of the Peacock Throne, was – A. Geronimo Verroneo B. ‘Omrah’ Danishmand Khan C. Travernier D. Austin of Bordeaux ✅ The correct answer is option C.