2961. The capital of the Yadava rulers was: A. Dwarasamudra B. Warangal C. Kalyani D. Devagiri ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2962. The Mughal painting reaches its/zenith during the reign of – A. Akbar B. Jahangir C. Shahjahan D. Aurangzeb ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2963. The Bahmani kingdom was founded by – A. Ahmad Shah I B. Alauddin Hasan C. Mahmud Gavan D. Firuz Shah Bahmani ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2964. Which of the following aspects is not common to both Bhakti movement and Sufi movement? A. Personal love for God B. Worship of idols C. Mysticism D. Visit to holy shrines ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2965. The medieval city of Vijayanagar is now known as – A. Chandragiri B. Halebidu C. Hampi D. Kondavidu ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2966. After the death of Rajaram in 1700 A.D., Marathas continued the war against the Mughals under his brave wife – A. Tarabai B. Lakshmibai C. Ramabai D. Jijabai ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2967. The first Sultan of Delhi, who attempted the conquest of South India was – A. Qutb-ud-din Mubarak B. Nasir-ud-din Khusrav Shah C. Ala-ud-din Khilji D. Jala-ud-din Firoz ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2968. The capital of the Bahamani Kings was A. Gulbarga B. Bijapur C. Belgaum D. Raichur ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2969. Who was called the ‘Second founder of the Maratha Kingdom? A. Raja Ram B. Balaji Viswanath C. Baji Rao I D. Balaji Baji Rao ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2970. The Mughal Emperor who discouraged ‘Sati’ was – A. Babur B. Humayun C. Akbar D. Jehangir ✅ The correct answer is option C.