2951. The famous poet Amir Khusrau was contemporary of all except following. A. Alauddin Khilji B. Ghiyasuddin Balbarn C. Iltutmish D. Jalaluddin Khilji ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2952. Which monument is known as the Dream in Stones’? A. Char Minar B. Ajanta Caves C. Sanchi Stupa D. Panch Mahal ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2953. Which among the following foreign countries was the first one to trade with India? A. England B. Netherlands C. France D. Portugal ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2954. The Sikh military sect ‘the Khalsa’ was introduced by – A. Har Rai B. Harkishan C. Gobind Singh D. Tegh Bahadur ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2955. The battle that led to the foun dation of Muslim power in India was – A. The first battle of Tarain B. The second battle of Tarain C. The first battle of Panipat D. The second battle of Panipat ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2956. The Upanishads were translated by Dara Shikoh in Persian under the title of A. Mayma-ul-Bahrain B. Sirr-i-Akbar C. Al-Fihrist D. Kitabul Bayan ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2957. The first Indian Hindi Scholar of the Mughal period was – A. Malik Muhammed Jayasi B. Abdur Rahim C. Mulla Wajhi D. Chand Bardai ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2958. The famous Kohinoor diamond was produced from one of the mines in- A. Orissa B. Chhota Nagpur C. Bijapur D. Golconda ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2959. Which of the following powers did not fight for the Tungabhadra Doab? A. Pallavas and Chalukyas B. Cholas and later Chalukyas of Kalyana C. Golconda and Ahmadnagar Sultanates D. Vijayanagar and Bahmani kingdoms ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2960. Which of the following is associated with Sufi saints? A. Tripitaka B. Dakhma C. Khanqah D. Synagogue ✅ The correct answer is option C.