2871. Identify the UNESCO approved World Heritage Site from the following – A. Meenakshi Temple, Madurai B. Writers’ Building, Calcutta C. Purana gila, Delhi D. Kaziranga National Park ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2872. In which of the following Indus civilization sites, the Grate Bath structure is found? A. Harappa B. Mohenjodaro C. Kalibangan D. Dholavira ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2873. Which country offered its good office to resolve Indo-Pak conflict peacefully, in the year 1966? A. U.S.A B. Britain C. U.S.S.R D. Japan ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2874. In India Governor of a state is removed by – A. Parliament B. Central Government C. President D. Cheif Minister of a respective state ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2875. First Indian Commander-in Chief was – A. Gen. K. S. Thimayya B. Gen. K.M. Kariappa C. S.H.F.J. Manekshaw D. None of the above ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2876. Amir Khusro was a – A. Poet B. play writer C. painter D. architect ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2877. The first Defence Minister of India was – A. K. M. Cariappa B. Gopalaswami Aiyangar C. Baldev Singh D. Sardar Patel ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2878. Which of the following Sultans died while playing Polo or Chaugan? A. Qutbuddin Aibak B. Balban C. Iltutmish D. Nasiruddin Muhammad ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2879. When is the Independence Day of Pakistan celebrated? A. 15 August B. 4 July C. 16 August D. 14 August ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2880. Who is considered as the greatest of all the Vijayanagar rulers? A. Krishnadeva Raya B. Vira Narasimha C. Sadasiva Raya D. Rama Raya ✅ The correct answer is option A.