2681. Who among the following organised the All India Depressed Classes Association. in colonial India? A. M.K.Gandhi B. Jyotiba Phule C. Pandita Ramabai D. B.R. Ambedkar ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2682. Which one of the following events did not take place during the Vice royalty of Lord Curzon? A. Establishment of the Department of Archaeology B. Second Delhi Durbar C. Formation of Indian National Congress D. Partition of Bengal ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2683. Who was regarded by Gandhiji as his political Guru? A. Lala Lajpat Rai B. Bipin Chandra Pal C. Bal Gangadhar Tlak D. Gopal Krishna Gokhale ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2684. In which session of the Indian National Congress was the Poorna Swaraj” resolution adopted? A. Lucknow Session in 1916 B. Belgaum Session in 1924 C. Lahore Session in 1929 D. Karachi Session in 1931 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2685. What was the name of the Newspaper edited by Gandhiji till 1933? A. Sarvodaya B. Arya C. Times of India D. Young India ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2686. Who among the following is known as the Father of the Indian Renaissance? A. Raja Ram Mohan Roy B. Rabindra Nath Tagore C. Swami Dayanand Saraswati D. Swami Vivekanand ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2687. Who said that India’s soul lives in villages? A. Vinoba Bhave B. Jayaprakash Narayan C. Jawahar Lal Nehru D. Mahatma Gandhi ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2688. Which among the following movements was not led by Mahatma Gandhi? A. Quit India Movement B. Swadeshi Movement C. Non-Cooperation Movement D. Civil Disobedience Movement ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2689. The Poona Pact signed in 1934 provided for – A. the creation of dominion status for India B. separate electorates for Muslims C. separate electorates for the Harijans D. joint electorate with reservation for Harijans ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2690. Who coined the term ‘Satyagraha’? A. Gandhi B. Sri Aurobindo Ghosh C. Rabindranath Tagore D. Ram Mohan Roy ✅ The correct answer is option A.