2691. The Sati System was abolished in 1829 A.D. by – A. Lord Curzon B. Lord Wellesley C. Lord Lytton D. Lord William Bentinck ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2692. The sepoy mutiny of 1857 occurred during the Governor Generalship of – A. Lord Dalhousie B. Lord Lytton C. Lord William Bentinck D. Lord Canning ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2693. The Portuguese built their first fort on Indian soil in the territory of the Raja of A. Calicut B. Cochin C. Daman D. Bijapur ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2694. Which of the following pair is incorrect? A. Comrade-Mohammed Ali B. Indian Sociologist- Lala Har Dayal C. Young India-Lala Lajpat Rai D. Common Weal-Annie Besant ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2695. Who among the following was the first European to be selected as President of Indian National Congress? A. Annie Besant B. George Yule C. A.O. Hume D. Alfred Webb ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2696. Which Governor General was called as the ‘Father of Local Self-Government’ in India? A. Lord Wellesley B. Lord Canning C. Lord William Bentinck D. Lord Ripon ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2697. English education was introduced in India by – A. Curzon B. Macaulay C. Dalhousie D. Bentick ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2698. What was Kuomintang? A. A nationalist party in Japan B. A fascist party in Japan C. A terrorist organisation in China D. A nationalist party in China ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2699. Te transfer of Government from the Company’ to the Crown’ was pronounced by Lord Canning (November 1, 1858) at – A. Calcutta B. Delhi C. Patna D. Allahabad ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2700. India Wins Freedom is the autobiography of – A. Abul Kalam Azad B. Muhammad Ali C. Zakir Hussain D. Syed Ahmad Khan ✅ The correct answer is option A.