2671. Gandhi wanted to realize ‘truth through A. Ahimsa (Non-violence) B. Dharma (Religion) C. Karma (Service) D. Dhyana (Meditation) ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2672. Permanent Revenue Settlement of Bengal was introduced by – A. Clive B. Hastings C. Wellesley D. Cornwallis ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2673. The Indian National Congress and the Muslim League came closer to each other in 1916 at – A. Lahore B. Amritsar C. Lucknow D. Haripura ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2674. When did the British make English the medium of instruction in India? A. 1813 B. 1833 C. 1835 D. 1844 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2675. Who was the first Indian to be elected to the British Parliament? A. Dadabhai Naoroji B. Gopala Krishna Gokhale C. Bipin Chandra Pal D. Lala Lajpat Rai ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2676. Who founded the Home Rule League in Calcutta in 1916 A,D.? A. Bipin Chandra Pal B. Arvind Ghosh C. Lokmanya Tilak D. Mrs. Annie Besant ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2677. Which one of the following is incorrectly matched? A. Columbus- 1492 B. Vasco de Gama – 1498 C. Magellan – 1520 D. Balboa 1530 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2678. The two states which had non-Congress Ministries in 1937 were – A. Bengal and Punjab B. Punjab and NWFP C. Madras and Central Provinces D. Bihar and Uttar Pradesh ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2679. Indian National Congress split for the first time in its session at- A. Allahabad B. Calcutta C. Surat D. Lahore ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2680. The only AICC session Gandhiji presided was held at: A. Calcutta B. Madras C. Belgaum D. Lahore ✅ The correct answer is option C.