2661. The partition of Bengal was revoked by the British in – A. 1911 B. 1914 C. 1917 D. 1919 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2662. Mahatma Gandhi owed his inspiration for civil disobedience and non-payment of taxes to – A. Thoreau B. Leo Tolstoy C. John Ruskin D. Gopal Krishna Gokhale ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2663. Capt. Saunders, the English Police Officer was shot dead by – A. Batukeshwar Dutt B. Ram Prasad C. Chandra Shekar Azad D. Bhagat Singh ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2664. When was the first passenger train run in India? A. January 1848 B. April 1853 C. May 1857 D. April 1852 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2665. Bardoli Satyagraha is associated with – A. Rajendra Prasad B. Acharya Vinoba Bhave C. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel D. Jamnalal Bajaj ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2666. Who introduced the permanent settlement in Bengal? A. Lord Cornwallis B. Lord Dalhousie C. William Bentinck D. Lord Curzon ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2667. Who among the following was the first Viceroy of India? A. Lord Cornwallis B. Pitt C. Lord Canning D. Robert Clive ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2668. One tme associate of Mahatma Gandhi, broke off from him and launched a radical movement called ‘self-respect movement. Who was he? A. P. Thyagaraja Sheti B. Chhatrapati Maharaj C. E.V. Ramaswamy Naicker D. Jyotirao Govindrao Phule ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2669. Who among the following revolutionaries was executed by the British? A. Jatin Das B. Chandrashekhar Azad C. Rajguru D. Kalpana Dutt ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2670. In 199, for the first time, Gandhiji tried out his specific techniques of controlled mass struggle in a native state. He allowed a close associate of his to lead a Satyagraha. Who was he? A. K. T. Bhashyam in Mysore B. Jamnalal Bajaj in Jaipur C. Vallabh Bhai Patel in Rajkot D. Nebakrushna Chaudhri in Dhenkanal ✅ The correct answer is option C.