2381. Who was the Viceroy of India during Swadeshi Movement ? A. lord curzon B. lord irwin C. lord willingdon D. lord lansdowne ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2382. The permanent settlement was introduced in India by A. warren hastings B. lord welleseley C. lord cornwallis D. robert clive ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2383. Who was the first women president of Indian Natioanl Congress? A. sarojini naidu B. annie besant C. nellie sen gupta D. lakhshmi sehgal ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2384. India came directly under the British empire by ………… A. victorian proclamation B. act of 1813 C. act of 1909 D. act of 1919. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2385. Permanent settlement proved harmful mostly to A. land lords B. peasants C. company D. money lenders ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2386. In which session the Indian National Congress split in to the Moderates and the extremists? A. 1905 B. 1909 C. 1908 D. 1907 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2387. The treaty of Sreerangapattanam was between A. tipu and british B. hyder and british C. tipu and french D. hyder and french ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2388. Who presided over the second session of INC? A. pherozeshah metha B. a o hume C. dada bhai naoroji D. mahatma gandhi ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2389. Where was the first section of Indian National Congress held in 1885 A. poona B. calcutta C. bombay D. agra ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2390. Which part of India witnessed the revolt of 1857? A. north india B. south india C. eastern india D. north east ✅ The correct answer is option A.