2271. Tipu sultan was the ruler of A. Hyderabad B. Madurai C. Mysore D. Vijaya nagar ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2272. In…………….., Nehru directed the CSIR to prepare National Register of Scientific and Technical personnel. A. 1908 B. 1938 C. 1948 D. 1958 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2273. Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of A. Travancore B. Baroda C. Hyderaba D. D Mysore ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2274. The vision of Homi. ………………also led to advanced research in nuclear energy and other fundamental areas through the creation of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research which is now known as the Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC). A. J. Bhabha B. Vajpayee C. Jawaharlal Nehru D. Sardar Patel ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2275. ………………….appointed a scientific man power committee and five institutes of technology came up at Kharagpur, Bombay, Madras, Kanpur and Delhi besides a number of regional engineering colleges by his efforts. A. J.L. Nehru B. Prof. P.M.S Blackett C. Indira Gandhi D. Vajpayee ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2276. Among the following ,permanent settlement was introduced in the province of A. Madras B. punjab C. Bengal D. Bombay ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2277. Who said permanent settlement that it was sad blunder A. Marshman B. Holmes C. V A Smith D. Lanepoole ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2278. Haider Ali was born in 1722 at ………… A. Siyal kot B. Budikot C. Sherkot D. None of the above ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2279. up to 1704 Mysore was under the supremacy of A. Akbar B. Jahangir C. Shajahan D. Aurangazeb ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2280. The prime objective of …………….was to enhance foreign investment and provide an internationally competitive and hassle free environment for exports. A. SEZ B. Land Grabbing C. Liberalization D. Privatization ✅ The correct answer is option A.