2261. What does the meaning peshwa means A. A great personality B. A great commander of the Army C. Hea D. of justice department D leader or Prime minister ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2262. Whose tomb is at Bristol? A. Rajaram Mohan Roy B. William Bentik C. Vivekanda D. None ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2263. The governor general of India came to be known as Viceroy of India with effect from A. 1855 B. 1856 C. 1857 D. 1858 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2264. India came under direct colony of British in A. 1857 B. 1858 C. 1869 D. 1860 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2265. In…………………, the country experienced a balance of payments dilemma following the Gulf War and the downfall of the erstwhile Soviet Union. A. 1951 B. 1961 C. 1971 D. 1991 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2266. The Indian Soldier who instigated the sepoys to the revolt of 1857 was A. Mangal Pandey B. Suresh Pandey C. Ramesh Pandey D. None of the above ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2267. The economic liberalisation in India denotes the continuing financial reforms which began since July 24, …………………….. A. 1961 B. 1971 C. 1981 D. 1991 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2268. What was the immediate cause of the out break of the revolt of 1857 A. Greased Catridges B. Transfer policy of English C. Behavoiur of the English D. None of the above ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2269. What was the prominent reason of the out break of the Battle of Plassey A. Mir Jafar B. Mir Kasim C. Jagat Sait D. None of them ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2270. Defence organization was set up in 1948, on advice …………….for the scientific evolution of weapons and equipment, operational research and special studies. A. Prof. P.M.S Blackett B. Vajpayee C. Jawaharlal Nehru D. Indira Gandhi ✅ The correct answer is option A.