2251. The tenure of the Lok Sabha is …………………… years. A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2252. All men and women of …………….. years or above of age whose names are registered in the voters lists vote in elections for electing the members of Lok Sabha A. 14 B. 16 C. 17 D. 18 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2253. Brigadier-General ………………with his British troops entered the parkat Jallianwala Bagh , closed the entrance of the park and commanded his army to fire on the gathered people without any warning. A. reginald dyer B. sir stafford cripps C. sir claude auchinleck D. general sir rob lockhart. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2254. Who wrote ‘vande mataram” A. rabindra nath tagore B. bankim chandra chatterjee C. muhammad iqbal D. b g tilak ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2255. Which is the oldest English daily in India? A. the hindustan times B. the statesman C. the times of india D. the indian express . ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2256. .Which was first Vernacular paper in India ? A. bengal gazette B. samachar darpan C. mumbai samachar D. the times of india. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2257. Who was the founder of Gadar party? A. lala hardayal B. sohan singh bhakkna C. taraknath das D. all of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2258. Who among the following is considered as the ‘Grand mother of Indian revolutionary movement ? A. sarojini naidu B. lakshmibai,the rani of jhansi C. annie besant D. madam cama ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2259. Taikh -i-Ferishta was written as per the instruction of which ruler ? A. nizam shah B. muhammad bin tuglaq C. akbar D. ibrahim adilshah ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2260. Shudhi movement was started by A. . swami shraddhanand B. swami dayanand C. sree narayana guru D. R G Ranade ✅ The correct answer is option A.