India was not a State before15th August 1947, because it had no A. Sovereignty B. Constitution C. Elected Government D. Parliament ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Before assuming office as the President of the Republic, Dr Rajendra Prasad was the A. President of the Constituent Assembly of India B. Vice-President of India C. Interim Prime Minister D. Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The first Governor-General of free India was A. Lord Mountbatten B. C Rajagopalaehari C. Dr Rajendra Prasad D. Lord Wavell ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The main factor which has inhibited the Government in the implementation of Directive Principles or State policy has been A. fear of agitations and protests B. fear of strictures from the judiciary C. fear of opposition D. resources crunch ✅ The correct answer is option D.
The fundamental rights of Indian citizens can be suspended by the A. Supreme Court of India B. Union Parliament C. President of India D. President, in consultation with the Attorney General for India ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Does the Indian Constitution envisage double citizenship? A. Yes B. No C. Yes, in exceptional cases with Parliament’s consent D. Yes, in the case of all foreigners ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Does the Constitution provide for a Deputy Prime Minister? A. Yes B. No C. Yes, during an Emergency D. Yes, during a Financial Emergency ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The Indian National Congress lost power at the Centre in the general elections held in A. 1967 B. 1971 C. 1977 D. 1980 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Which one of the following schedules of the constitution of India contains provisions regarding Anti Defection Act? A. Second Schedule B. Fifth Schedule C. Eighth Schedule D. Tenth Schedule ✅ The correct answer is option D.
In the event of receiving the resignation of the President, the Vice-President shall forthwith communicate the fact to the A. Prime Minister of India B. Speaker of the Lok Sabha C. Chief of the Army Staff D. Chief Justice of India ✅ The correct answer is option B.