Which one of the following schedules of the constitution of India contains provisions regarding Anti Defection Act? A. Second Schedule B. Fifth Schedule C. Eighth Schedule D. Tenth Schedule ✅ The correct answer is option D.
How many Parliamentary Constituencies are there in the Union Territory of Puducherry? A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four ✅ The correct answer is option A.
In the event of receiving the resignation of the President, the Vice-President shall forthwith communicate the fact to the A. Prime Minister of India B. Speaker of the Lok Sabha C. Chief of the Army Staff D. Chief Justice of India ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Grants-in-aid are provided to such States as are in need of assistance, by the A. Union Parliament B. President C. Finance Commission D. Planning Commission ✅ The correct answer is option A.
A person can be a member of both Houses of Parliament A. Yes B. No C. Yes, during a National Emergency D. Yes, during a Financial Emergency ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court draws a monthly salary of A. Rs 100000 B. Rs 90000 C. Rs 120000 D. Rs 150000 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The most literate State in India is A. West Bengal B. Goa C. Kerala D. Tamil Nadu ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The Head of the British Commonwealth of Nations is the A. British Prime Minister B. British Sovereign C. British Foreign Secretary D. Secretary General of the Commonwealth ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The Headquarters of the International Court of Justice is A. Rome B. Venice C. The Hague D. Washington ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The Cabinet System of Government originated in A. Britain B. USA C. France D. Sweden ✅ The correct answer is option A.