Which one or the following States does not have a Legislative Council so far even though the Constitution provides for it? A. Bihar B. Karnataka C. Madhya Pradesh D. Maharashtra ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The Representation of the Peoples Act was passed by Parliament in A. 1950 B. 1952 C. 1953 D. 1951 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
The Preamble to the Constitution defines the four objectives or the Indian Republic. Find the odd one out. A. Equality B. Fraternity C. Harmony D. Liberty ✅ The correct answer is option C.
When the Governor or a State dies in office, who takes over as acting Governor? A. Chief Minister of the State B. Chief Justice of the State High Court C. Anyone designated by the President D. Governor of a neighbouring State ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The monthly salary of the President of India is now A. Rs 500000 B. Rs 180000 C. Rs 150000 D. Rs 200000 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The Union Food Minister who had earned the sobriquet Famine Minister was A. KM Munshi B. Rafi Abmed Kidwai C. NG Ayyangar D. Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Does the Constitution provide for a Deputy Prime Minister? A. Yes B. No C. Yes, during an Emergency D. Yes, during a Financial Emergency ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The Indian National Congress lost power at the Centre in the general elections held in A. 1967 B. 1971 C. 1977 D. 1980 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Which one of the following schedules of the constitution of India contains provisions regarding Anti Defection Act? A. Second Schedule B. Fifth Schedule C. Eighth Schedule D. Tenth Schedule ✅ The correct answer is option D.
How many Parliamentary Constituencies are there in the Union Territory of Puducherry? A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four ✅ The correct answer is option A.