18. Which of the following rights does Indian Constitution NOT guarantee? A. Right of equal home B. Right to equality C. Right to freedom of religion D. Right to freedom of speech ✅ The correct answer is option A.
20. The 44th Amendment in the Constitution of India removed the following right from the category of Fundamental Rights– A. Freedom, of speech B. Constitutional remedies C. Property D. Freedom of religion ✅ The correct answer is option C.
22. Which part of the Indian Constitution has been described as the soul of the Constitution? A. Fundamental Rights B. Directive Principles of state policy C. The Preamble D. Right to Constitutional Remedies ✅ The correct answer is option D.
24. All the following are fundamental rights guaranteed by the Indian Constitution except – A. Right to equality B. Right against exploitation C. Right to adequate means of livelihood D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
26. Which of the following are covered under the Fundamental Rights in the Constitution of India? I) Prohibition of traffic in human beings and forced labour II) Prohibition of employment of children in factories III) Freedom of conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion. Select the correct answer using the code given below: A. I and II only B. I and III only C. II and III only D. I, II and III ✅ The correct answer is option D.
The letter of resignation of the President should be addressed to the A. Speaker of the Lok Sabha B. Chief Justice of the Supreme Court C. Vice President D. Prime Minister ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The Indian Constitution provides for A. Single Citizenship B. Dual Citizenship C. Both of them D. Neither ✅ The correct answer is option A.
7. By which of the following can the President of India be impeached? A. By the Lok Sabha B. By the parliament C. By the Chief Justice of India D. By the Prime Minister ✅ The correct answer is option B.
11. Who is the executive head of state in India? A. President B. Prime Minister C. Leader of the opposition D. Chief-Secretary Government of India ✅ The correct answer is option A.
12. Who holds the power to appoint the nominees from Anglo-Indian Community in the Lok Sabha? A. Minorities Commission B. President of India C. Prime Minister D. Vice-President ✅ The correct answer is option B.