4. Which one of the following has the power to initiate the motion of impeachment of the President of India? A. Rajya Sabha B. Lok Sabha C. Speaker of the Lok Sabha D. Both the houses of the parliament ✅ The correct answer is option D.
5. The single instance of the unanimous election of the President of India so far, was the election of – A. Rajendra Prasad B. Dr. Radhakrishnan C. Zakir Hussain D. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy ✅ The correct answer is option D.
6. Who among the following is appointed by the President? A. Attorney General of India B. Comptroller and Auditor C. Governor of a state D. All of these ✅ The correct answer is option D.
7. By which of the following can the President of India be impeached? A. By the Lok Sabha B. By the parliament C. By the Chief Justice of India D. By the Prime Minister ✅ The correct answer is option B.
8. Who among the following Presidents held office for two consecutive terms? A. Dr. Rajendra Prasad B. Dr. S. Radhakrishnan C. Both a and b D. Dr. Zakir Hussain ✅ The correct answer is option A.
9. Recommendations to the President of India on the specific Union-State fiscal relations are made by the – A. Finance Minister B. Reserve Bank of India C. Planning Commission D. Finance Commission ✅ The correct answer is option D.
10. The first President of Independent India hails from– A. U.P. B. Andhra Pradesh C. Bihar D. Tamil Nadu ✅ The correct answer is option C.
11. Who is the executive head of state in India? A. President B. Prime Minister C. Leader of the opposition D. Chief-Secretary Government of India ✅ The correct answer is option A.
12. Who holds the power to appoint the nominees from Anglo-Indian Community in the Lok Sabha? A. Minorities Commission B. President of India C. Prime Minister D. Vice-President ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2. To be eligible for election as President of India a person must have completed the age of – A. 25 years B. 30 years C. 35 years D. 40 years ✅ The correct answer is option C.