43. The power to curve out a new state is vested in – A. The Parliament B. The President C. The Council of Ministers D. State’s reorganization Commission ✅ The correct answer is option A.
45. How many states and Union territories are there in India: A. 25 states and 7 Union territories B. 28 states and 7 union territories (Including national capital Territory- 1) C. 24 states and 6 union territories D. None of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
47. Which one of the following is the first state to have been formed on linguistic basis? A. Andhra Pradesh B. Gujarat C. Karnataka D. Punjab ✅ The correct answer is option A.
49. Among the following states, which one was formed last? A. Andhra Pradesh B. Gujarat C. Karnataka D. Punjab ✅ The correct answer is option B.
38. Which of the following is NOT a union territory? A. Goa B. Lakshadweep C. Dadar and Nagar Haveli D. Chandigarh ✅ The correct answer is option A.
15. Equal pay for equal work has been ensured in the Indian constitution as one of the – A. Fundamental Rights B. Directive Principles of state policy C. Fundamental Duties D. Economic Rights ✅ The correct answer is option B.
16. Under the directive principles of state policy upto what age of children they are expected to be provided free and compulsory education? A. 14 years B. 15 years C. 16 years D. 18 years ✅ The correct answer is option A.
20. The 44th Amendment in the Constitution of India removed the following right from the category of Fundamental Rights– A. Freedom, of speech B. Constitutional remedies C. Property D. Freedom of religion ✅ The correct answer is option C.
22. Which part of the Indian Constitution has been described as the soul of the Constitution? A. Fundamental Rights B. Directive Principles of state policy C. The Preamble D. Right to Constitutional Remedies ✅ The correct answer is option D.
24. All the following are fundamental rights guaranteed by the Indian Constitution except – A. Right to equality B. Right against exploitation C. Right to adequate means of livelihood D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.