53. Which of the following writs/orders of the High court/supreme court is brought to get an order of an authority quashed? A. Mandamus B. Certiorari C. Quo Warranto D. Habeas Corpus ✅ The correct answer is option C.
54. Which of the following can a court issue for enforcement of fundamental Rights? A. A decree B. An ordinance C. A writ D. A notification ✅ The correct answer is option C.
35. Which of these is NOT included as a Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution? A. Right to freedom to speech B. Right to equality before law C. Right to Constitutional Remedies D. Right to equal wages for equal work ✅ The correct answer is option D.
36. Which country accepted the policy of Dual citizenship? A. India B. Canada C. Australia D. U.S.A ✅ The correct answer is option D.
37. AADHAR is a programme – A. To help senior citizens B. To provide nutritional support to adolescent woman C. To train people for social defence D. To provide identity to Indian residents ✅ The correct answer is option D.
39. The brand name of 16 digit unique identification number to be assigned to each individual in the country will be – A. Pehchan B. Maadhyam C. Aadhar D. Aabhar ✅ The correct answer is option C.
42. Andhra Pradesh was created as a linguistic state in – A. 1950 B. 1953 C. 1956 D. 1961 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
43. The power to curve out a new state is vested in – A. The Parliament B. The President C. The Council of Ministers D. State’s reorganization Commission ✅ The correct answer is option A.
45. How many states and Union territories are there in India: A. 25 states and 7 Union territories B. 28 states and 7 union territories (Including national capital Territory- 1) C. 24 states and 6 union territories D. None of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
49. Among the following states, which one was formed last? A. Andhra Pradesh B. Gujarat C. Karnataka D. Punjab ✅ The correct answer is option B.