Age of a candidate to contest parliamentary election should not be lesser than: A. 18 years B. 21 years C. 25 years D. 26 years ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Which functionary can be invited to give his opinion in the parliament? A. Attorney General of India B. Chief Justice of India C. Chief Election commission of India D. Comptroller and auditor General of India ✅ The correct answer is option A.
In order to be recognized as an official Opposition Group in the parliament, how many seats should it have? A. 1/3rd of the total strength B. ¼ of the total strength C. 1/6th of the total strength D. 1/10th of the total strength ✅ The correct answer is option D.
Which of the following non-member of Parliament has the right to address it? A. Attorney General of India B. Solicitor General of India C. Chief Justice of India D. Chief Election Commissioner ✅ The correct answer is option A.
How are legislative excesses of parliament and state assemblies checked? A. Intervention from President/Governor B. No-Confidence motions C. Judicial review D. General elections ✅ The correct answer is option C.
What can be the maximum interval between two sessions of parliament? A. 3 months B. 4 months C. 6 months D. 9 months ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Who among the following can participate in the proceedings of both the houses of parliament? A. Vice-President B. Solicitor General C. Chief Justice D. Attorney General ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1. The central teaching of the Gita is A. niskamakarma B. bhaktiyoga C. jnana yoga D. none of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
3. The first chapter of Gita is A. the hesitation and despondency of arjuna B. samkhya theory and yoga practice C. karma yoga an D. the method of work ✅ The correct answer is option A.
4. A state free from all misery is the state of the A. bound soul B. liberated soul C. soul D. none of these ✅ The correct answer is option B.