67. Lord Dalhousie proposed a railway system for the whole country in —- —– A. 1853 B. 1859 C. 1869 D. 1880 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
68. Which of the following did not hold the governorship of Bengal? A. Holwell B. Cartier C. Vansittart D. Macaulay ✅ The correct answer is option D.
69. After return to Britain, Robert Clive died in 1774 due to A. a dreadful disease B. committed suicide C. was assassinated D. Died under mysterious circumstances ✅ The correct answer is option B.
70. Who said “our island has scarcely produced a man more truly great either in arms or in council A. John shore B. Cornwallis C. Macaulay D. Ellen borough ✅ The correct answer is option C.
71. The first governor general of Bengal was A. Lord Clive B. Lord Warren Hastings C. Lord Cornwallis D. Lord John Shore ✅ The correct answer is option B.
72. Clive returned to Bengal as its Governor in A. 1764 B. 1765 C. 1766 D. 1767 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
73. The first modern arsenal was established at A. Dindigal B. Hyderabad C. Bengal D. Bombay ✅ The correct answer is option A.
75. The first printing press in India was set up by A. Portuguese B. Dutch C. French D. English ✅ The correct answer is option A.
77. Which one of the following European wars is associated with the Third Carnatic War? A. seven years war B. war of the Austrian succession C. War of Roses D. Austro Prussian war ✅ The correct answer is option A.
79. The first carnatic war ended with A. Treaty of aix la chappale B. Treaty of Paris C. Treaty of Ryswick D. Treaty of Bassein ✅ The correct answer is option A.