82. “Give me blood in turn, I will give you freedom”. Whose words are these? A. Subhash Chandra Bose B. Bhagat Singh C. Arabindo Ghosh D. Chandrasekhar Azad ✅ The correct answer is option A.
84. Who among the following resorted to guerilla technique of warfare in the revolt of 1857? A. Nanasaheb B. Bhakt Khan C. Kanwar Singh D. Tantia Topi ✅ The correct answer is option D.
86. Which of the following was the first Indian governor general of India? A. Rajendra Prasad B. Radhakrishnan C. C. Rajagopalachari D. V.V. Giri ✅ The correct answer is option C.
88. The INA joined the Japanese army in its march on India from —- A. Singapore B. Burma C. China D. Bhutan ✅ The correct answer is option B.
66. When did the English start draining Bengal of her wealth on a larger scale? A. 1757 B. 1765 C. 1770 D. 1793 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
67. Lord Dalhousie proposed a railway system for the whole country in —- —– A. 1853 B. 1859 C. 1869 D. 1880 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
68. Which of the following did not hold the governorship of Bengal? A. Holwell B. Cartier C. Vansittart D. Macaulay ✅ The correct answer is option D.
70. Who said “our island has scarcely produced a man more truly great either in arms or in council A. John shore B. Cornwallis C. Macaulay D. Ellen borough ✅ The correct answer is option C.
71. The first governor general of Bengal was A. Lord Clive B. Lord Warren Hastings C. Lord Cornwallis D. Lord John Shore ✅ The correct answer is option B.
72. Clive returned to Bengal as its Governor in A. 1764 B. 1765 C. 1766 D. 1767 ✅ The correct answer is option B.