75. The first printing press in India was set up by A. Portuguese B. Dutch C. French D. English ✅ The correct answer is option A.
77. Which one of the following European wars is associated with the Third Carnatic War? A. seven years war B. war of the Austrian succession C. War of Roses D. Austro Prussian war ✅ The correct answer is option A.
79. The first carnatic war ended with A. Treaty of aix la chappale B. Treaty of Paris C. Treaty of Ryswick D. Treaty of Bassein ✅ The correct answer is option A.
61. The first article in which the English started trading was A. Indigo B. Saltpetre C. Pepper D. Cotton ✅ The correct answer is option B.
42. Charles grant was a …………. historian? A. evangelical B. subaltern C. nationalist D. Marxist. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
43. Which of the following congress sessions adopted a resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Policy? A. Belgaum,1934 B. Culcutta,1928 C. Lahore,1929 D. Karachi, 1930. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
44. Who among the following were the pioneers in opening oceanic trade with India.? A. English B. Dutch C. Portuguese D. French. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
45. The first English factory in India was established at A. Bombay B. Surat C. Hooghly D. Calcutta. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
46. Where was the Panchayath Raj first introduced? A. Tamilnadu B. Gujarat C. Kerala D. Rajasthan. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
47. “Sepoy Mutiny and the Revolt of 1857” was published by ——– A. R.C. Majumdar B. K.K. Datta C. Ray Chaudhari D. Sardesai ✅ The correct answer is option A.