139. What was the period of the dual system of administration in Bengal? A. 1764-1770 B. 1764-1771 C. 1765 – 1772 D. 1765-1773 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
121. The second carnatic war came to an end with the treaty of ——- A. Madra B. Pondicherry C. Vienna D. Paris ✅ The correct answer is option B.
124. Chand and Bharaeo were ——- of the santhal army A. Guide B. captains C. commander in chief D. informers ✅ The correct answer is option C.
125. The kuka movement played a prominent role in arousing feelings of patriotism in ——– A. Oudh B. Bihar C. Sind D. Punjab ✅ The correct answer is option D.
126. Which movement was also known as the Namdhari Mission? A. Santhal B. Sanyasin C. Kuka D. Satwandi ✅ The correct answer is option C.
127. Who was the chief inspirator of the kuka movement? A. Sant Singh B. Ram Singh C. Balak Singh D. Lal Singh ✅ The correct answer is option B.
128. Which kuka leader appointed subedars and Naib Subedars A. Ram Singh B. Shyam Behari C. Dena Ram D. Har charan singh ✅ The correct answer is option A.
130. When did the armed rebellion of the santhals take place? A. 1855-56 B. 1854 C. 1864 D. 1852-54 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
132. Which British officer was given special command to suppress the santhals A. Capt Best B. Colonel Gough C. Colonel Bird D. Gen. Nicholson ✅ The correct answer is option C.
134. Siddhu, kanhu, chand, Bhareo were the leaders of ——— uprising A. gond B. Koli C. Kol D. Santhal ✅ The correct answer is option D.