The revolt of 1857 mainly remained confined to ——- India A. Eastern &Southern B. Western &Eastern C. Northern& Central D. Southern & Coastal ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Who wrote the book, the Discovery of India? A. Subhash Chandra Bose B. Gandhi C. Nehru D. Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad ✅ The correct answer is option C.
When did Queen Victoria assume the title of the Empress of India? A. 1872 B. 1878 C. 1876 D. 1880 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Who was the governor general in 1882? A. Mayo B. Ripon C. Lytton D. Canning ✅ The correct answer is option B.
139. What was the period of the dual system of administration in Bengal? A. 1764-1770 B. 1764-1771 C. 1765 – 1772 D. 1765-1773 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
120. How many carnatic wars were fought between the English and the French? A. One B. two C. three D. four ✅ The correct answer is option C.
121. The second carnatic war came to an end with the treaty of ——- A. Madra B. Pondicherry C. Vienna D. Paris ✅ The correct answer is option B.
126. Which movement was also known as the Namdhari Mission? A. Santhal B. Sanyasin C. Kuka D. Satwandi ✅ The correct answer is option C.
128. Which kuka leader appointed subedars and Naib Subedars A. Ram Singh B. Shyam Behari C. Dena Ram D. Har charan singh ✅ The correct answer is option A.
134. Siddhu, kanhu, chand, Bhareo were the leaders of ——— uprising A. gond B. Koli C. Kol D. Santhal ✅ The correct answer is option D.