What was the number of major rebellions from 1763 to 1856? A. 25 B. more than 30 C. 15 D. more than 40 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
What was the real name of Nana Saheb? A. P.R.Pant B. S.G. Pant C. Dhondu Pant D. Motu Pant ✅ The correct answer is option C.
When was the system of dual government ended in Bengal? A. 1770 B. 1772 C. 1774 D. 1776 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Who was the head of the East India Company in 1857? A. R.D.Mangle B. Charles Peterson C. James Duff D. Thomas Patterson ✅ The correct answer is option A.
When was an Inam commission established? A. 1855 B. 1856 C. 1852 D. 1854 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Who wrote the book Topics for Indian States Man? A. P.E. Robert B. J.B.Norton C. N.A. Smith D. John Mill ✅ The correct answer is option B.
With whose help did Lakshmibhai capture Gwalior A. Dundee Khan B. Azimullah C. Tantia Tope D. Khan Bahadur ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The Act of 1861 increased the strength of viceroy’s council to A. 65 B. 9 C. 13 D. 5 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
Who wrote the book, the Discovery of India? A. Subhash Chandra Bose B. Gandhi C. Nehru D. Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad ✅ The correct answer is option C.
When did Queen Victoria assume the title of the Empress of India? A. 1872 B. 1878 C. 1876 D. 1880 ✅ The correct answer is option C.