————— is the central concept of ‘Dao de jing’. A. li and ren B. fa and de C. yin and yang D. none of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
——————– is the most important Confucianist emphasised Confucius’ philosophy of benevolence. A. xunzi B. mencius C. mao D. dogen ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Rinzai Zen advocated the principle of —————— enlightenment. A. sudden B. gradual C. slow D. calm ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Rinzai Zen was introduced by : A. confucius B. kukai C. laozi D. eisai ✅ The correct answer is option D.
When was the permanent settlement introduced in Bengal and Bihar? A. 1790 B. 1792 C. 1793 D. 1791 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
When was English declared as the medium of instruction in India? A. 1833 B. 1835 C. 1832 D. 1834 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Where did B.R. Ambedkar form his Bahiskirt Hitakarini Sabha in 1924? A. Bombay B. Poona C. Lucknow D. Bhopal ✅ The correct answer is option A.
When was the widow Remarriage Act passed A. 1854 B. 1853 C. 1855 D. 1856 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
When did the Indian Reforms Association come in to being? A. 1865 B. 1875 C. 1872 D. 1870 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
1. Zazen means: A. meditation B. sudden meditation C. seated meditation D. none of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.