101. The satellite construction centre in India is at A. Peenya B. Sriharikota C. Thumba D. Bengaluru ✅ The correct answer is option A.
104. The EEZ (Exclusive Economic Zone) of India is A. 12 miles B. 360 km C. 140 km D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option B.
107. The port commanding the largest hinterland in India is A. Mumbai B. Kandla C. Kolkata D. Chennai ✅ The correct answer is option C.
109. Which one of the following rivers thrice forks into two streams and reunites a few miles farther on, thus forming the islands of Srirangapatanam, Sivasamudram and Srirangam? A. Cauvery B. Tungabhadra C. Krishna D. Godavari ✅ The correct answer is option A.
113. India has one land-locked and protected port which is at A. Paradeep B. Chennai C. Kolkata D. Visakhapatnam ✅ The correct answer is option D.
82. Which central government agency is responsible for the mapping and exploration of minerals? A. The Geological Survey of India B. Surveyor General of India C. National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd D. Indian Bureau of Mines ✅ The correct answer is option A.
88. India has eight coastal states but more than half the sea salt is made along the Gujarat coast because A. Gandhiji started the salt movement in Gujarat B. Low rainfall and relative humidity are ideal for the production of salt through evaporation of sea water C. Kandla port exports salt D. The salinity of sea water is very high near the Gujarat coast ✅ The correct answer is option B.
97. Where in India is mica mined? A. Nasirabad (Rajasthan) B. Gaya (Bihar) C. Nellore (Andhra Pradesh) D. All the above ✅ The correct answer is option D.
100. In India, diamonds are found at A. Panna (MP) B. Golkonda (AP) C. Khetri (Rajasthan) D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
103. Gypaum is round in A. Rajasthan B. Odisha C. Assam D. Madhya Pradesh ✅ The correct answer is option A.