154. The commodity which accounts for the maximum volume of goods transported by the railways in India is A. iron and steel B. coal C. mineral oil D. metallic ores (other than iron ore) ✅ The correct answer is option B.
157. Which one of the following towns is not situated along the Grand Trunk Road? A. Allahabad B. Lucknow C. Agra D. Kanpur ✅ The correct answer is option B.
160. India provides ideal conditions for air travel because A. it is a vast country B. it has a huge population C. its climatic conditions are favourable D. it has extensive mountain tracks ✅ The correct answer is option C.
123. Which one of the following shipyards makes warships for the Indian Navy? A. Cochin Shipyard, Cochin B. Hindustan Shipyard, Visakhapatnam C. Mazagaon Dock, Mumbai D. Garden Reach Workshop, Kolkata ✅ The correct answer is option C.
83. All example of a mineral occurring as layers in sedimentary rocks is A. lignite B. gold C. lead D. tin ✅ The correct answer is option A.
86. Mumbai High refers to the A. Greater Mumbai area B. Highest place in Mumbai C. Slopes of Western Ghats D. Oil field below seabed off Mumbai island ✅ The correct answer is option D.
89. The chief competitor of India in the field of lac is A. Thailand B. The United States of America C. Japan D. China ✅ The correct answer is option A.
92. Lac is used in making A. Gramophone records B. Varnish C. Sealing wax and lithographic ink D. All the above ✅ The correct answer is option D.
100. In India, diamonds are found at A. Panna (MP) B. Golkonda (AP) C. Khetri (Rajasthan) D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option A.
103. Gypaum is round in A. Rajasthan B. Odisha C. Assam D. Madhya Pradesh ✅ The correct answer is option A.