126. Which is India’s largest multipurpose river valley project? A. Bhakra Nangal B. Damodar Valley C. Nagarjunasagar D. Thungabhadra ✅ The correct answer is option A.
128. The Farakka Project la mainly aimed towards A. irrigating more land in West Bengal B. utilizing maximum of Ganga water C. preserving the port of Kolkata D. production of electricity ✅ The correct answer is option C.
130. The Koal Project is aimed towards A. irrigation B. drainage and power generation C. power generation and load control D. irrigation, flood control and power generation ✅ The correct answer is option D.
132. The world’s longest masonry dam is A. Hirakud B. Bhakra Nangal C. Nagarjuna Sagar D. Aswan ✅ The correct answer is option A.
134. Which of the following are not kharif crops? A. Bajara and Maize B. Rice and Jowar C. Sugarcane and Groundnut D. Barley and Mustard ✅ The correct answer is option D.
150. Economically the most important forests of India are A. Tidal forest B. Thorn forest C. Evergreen forest D. Tropical deciduous forest ✅ The correct answer is option D.
125. After which one of the following tribes of India has a supercontinent of ancient geological history of the world been named? A. Santhals B. Khonds C. Bhils D. Gonds ✅ The correct answer is option D.
127. In general it la observed that the rate of population growth has been ______ in the densely populated areas compared to sparsely populated areas. A. Low B. High C. Negligible D. Almost the same ✅ The correct answer is option A.
142. How many major ports are there on the east coast of India? A. 6 B. 4 C. 3 D. 5 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
145. The National highways system is the responsibility of A. State Governments B. Central Government C. A special Roads Authority D. State and Central Government ✅ The correct answer is option B.