156. Which of the following combinations of riven and cities situated on their banks is wrong? A. Lucknow – Gomati B. Ayodhya – Saryu C. Badrinath – Alaknanda D. Vijayawada – Narmada ✅ The correct answer is option D.
159. Mudumalai Sanctuary famous for elephants and deer is situated in A. Assam B. Gujarat C. Tamil Nadu D. Karnataka ✅ The correct answer is option C.
122. Where is the Black Pogoda? A. Konark B. Khajuraho C. Madurai D. Egypt ✅ The correct answer is option A.
142. How many major ports are there on the east coast of India? A. 6 B. 4 C. 3 D. 5 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
145. The National highways system is the responsibility of A. State Governments B. Central Government C. A special Roads Authority D. State and Central Government ✅ The correct answer is option B.
148. Which of the following is not a navigable river in India? A. Brahmaputra B. Godavari C. Narmada D. Chenab ✅ The correct answer is option D.
151. Wheels and exles for railways are produced A. at Bengaluru B. at Chennai C. at Varanasi D. Nowhere in India ✅ The correct answer is option A.
154. The commodity which accounts for the maximum volume of goods transported by the railways in India is A. iron and steel B. coal C. mineral oil D. metallic ores (other than iron ore) ✅ The correct answer is option B.
157. Which one of the following towns is not situated along the Grand Trunk Road? A. Allahabad B. Lucknow C. Agra D. Kanpur ✅ The correct answer is option B.
160. India provides ideal conditions for air travel because A. it is a vast country B. it has a huge population C. its climatic conditions are favourable D. it has extensive mountain tracks ✅ The correct answer is option C.