169. Where is Arvi earth station for satellite communication? A. Uttar Pradesh B. Tamil Nadu C. Maharashtra D. Gujarat ✅ The correct answer is option D.
172. India has the world’s highest road which connects A. Leh and Srinagar B. Leh and Manali C. Srinagar and Jammu D. Sikkim and Darjeeling ✅ The correct answer is option B.
175. Which of the following is not an international airport? A. Palam B. Dum Dum C. Meenambakkam D. Ahmedabad ✅ The correct answer is option D.
178. Which industry provides jobs to the maximum number of people? A. Iron textiles B. Cotton textiles C. Sugar industry D. Tea processing ✅ The correct answer is option B.
140. Canal irrigation la moat Important in north India because the A. soil is porous B. level of underground water is high C. sources of the canals are the perennial rivers D. regions is densely populated ✅ The correct answer is option C.
146. The multipurpose project irrigating maximum area in India is A. Beas B. Bhakra Nangal C. Damodar Valley D. Hirakud ✅ The correct answer is option D.
149. Hidkal Dam is on the river A. Krishna B. Cauvery C. Pennar D. Ghataprabha ✅ The correct answer is option D.
134. Which of the following are not kharif crops? A. Bajara and Maize B. Rice and Jowar C. Sugarcane and Groundnut D. Barley and Mustard ✅ The correct answer is option D.
142. How many major ports are there on the east coast of India? A. 6 B. 4 C. 3 D. 5 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
145. The National highways system is the responsibility of A. State Governments B. Central Government C. A special Roads Authority D. State and Central Government ✅ The correct answer is option B.