The driest part in India is in A. Jaisalmer (Western Rajasthan) B. Bhatinda (Punjab) C. Darbhanga (Bihar) D. Gandhinagar (Gujarat) ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The city located on the river Yamuna is A. Varanasi B. Lucknow C. Patna D. Agra ✅ The correct answer is option D.
An active volcano was reported at _____ India in 1991. A. Barren Island, Andaman and Nicobar Islands B. Aliabet Island, Gujarat C. Rameshwaram Island, Tamil Nadu D. Mumbai Island, Maharashtra ✅ The correct answer is option A.
205. The Laccadives are an example of A. Islands resulting from submarine earthquakes B. Volcanic Islands C. Coral Islands D. None of the above ✅ The correct answer is option C.
206. A rain shadow zone is present in India A. along western flanks of the Aravallis B. along the eastern slopes of the Western Ghats C. along the western slopes of the Eastern Ghats D. along the northern flanks of the Vindhyas ✅ The correct answer is option B.
207. The mangrove forests are present in A. the Eastern Ghats B. the Sunderbans C. the Western Ghats D. the Aravallis ✅ The correct answer is option B.
210. The Mountain Peak located where the Tsangpo-Brahmaputra river takes a hairpin bend from West-East trend to NorthSouth trend is A. Saramati B. Shillong C. Namcha Barwa D. Karbi ✅ The correct answer is option C.
201. Blue Mountain (peak) is located in ______. A. Tamil Nadu B. Kerala C. Mizoram D. Kamataka ✅ The correct answer is option C.
202. The total area of the Republic of India is of the order of ______. A. 2.3 million sq km B. 3.3 million sq km C. 4.3 million sq km D. 5.3 million sq km ✅ The correct answer is option B.
203. The smallest Union Territory of India (area wise) is A. Lakshadweep B. Puducherry C. Daman and Diu D. Dadar and Nagar Haveli ✅ The correct answer is option A.