Which of the following cities is not located on a river bank? A. Surat B. Agra C. Cuttack D. Mysore ✅ The correct answer is option D.
_______ State has the biggest area in India. A. Maharashtra B. Madhya Pradesh C. Rajasthan D. Uttar Pradesh ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Yercaud, a hill station of South India, is situated on the A. Cardamom Hills B. Nilgiris C. Shevaroy Hills D. Javadi Hills ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The ______ river with its tributaries drains the state of Sikkim. A. Gandak B. Kosi C. Tista D. Brahmaputra ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The tropical cyclones of the Bay of Bengal are usually called A. Typhoons B. Hurricanes C. Depressions D. Tornadoes ✅ The correct answer is option B.
A famous hill station in Uttar Pradesh is A. Nainital B. Darjeeling C. Dalhousie D. Kulu ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The plateau rich in minerals in India is A. Malwa Plateau B. Chhotanagpur Plateau C. Deccan Plateau D. Mysuru Plateau ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Jamshedpur city is located at the confluence site of rivers A. Subarnarekha and Korkai B. Ganges and Yamuna C. Kosi and Brahmaputra D. Damodar and Mayurakshi ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The driest part in India is in A. Jaisalmer (Western Rajasthan) B. Bhatinda (Punjab) C. Darbhanga (Bihar) D. Gandhinagar (Gujarat) ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The city located on the river Yamuna is A. Varanasi B. Lucknow C. Patna D. Agra ✅ The correct answer is option D.