Where is Pygmalion Point also known as Indira Point? A. Lakshadweep B. Andman and Nicobar Islands C. Rameswaram D. Point Calimere ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Marmagao port is linked to the interior by means of cheap transport on rivers A. Zuari and Mandovi B. Bhima and Kalinadi C. Varada and Malaprabha D. Gangawali and Savitri ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Which of the following cities is not located on a river bank? A. Surat B. Agra C. Cuttack D. Mysore ✅ The correct answer is option D.
_______ State has the biggest area in India. A. Maharashtra B. Madhya Pradesh C. Rajasthan D. Uttar Pradesh ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The tropical cyclones of the Bay of Bengal are usually called A. Typhoons B. Hurricanes C. Depressions D. Tornadoes ✅ The correct answer is option B.
A famous hill station in Uttar Pradesh is A. Nainital B. Darjeeling C. Dalhousie D. Kulu ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The plateau rich in minerals in India is A. Malwa Plateau B. Chhotanagpur Plateau C. Deccan Plateau D. Mysuru Plateau ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Jamshedpur city is located at the confluence site of rivers A. Subarnarekha and Korkai B. Ganges and Yamuna C. Kosi and Brahmaputra D. Damodar and Mayurakshi ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The driest part in India is in A. Jaisalmer (Western Rajasthan) B. Bhatinda (Punjab) C. Darbhanga (Bihar) D. Gandhinagar (Gujarat) ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The city located on the river Yamuna is A. Varanasi B. Lucknow C. Patna D. Agra ✅ The correct answer is option D.