Which of the following does not have influence over the climate in India? A. Nearness to Equator B. Presence of Indian Ocean C. Monsoons D. Ocean currents ✅ The correct answer is option D.
There is heavy rainfall on the western coast of India but very little in the Deccan because A. the Deccan plateau is situated in the rain shadow of the Western Ghats B. the region is bypassed by the south-west monsoons C. lack of high mountains in the Deccan D. of some unknown reason ✅ The correct answer is option A.
At which place will you find maximum sunlight in December? A. Kanyakumari B. Pune C. Kolkata D. Leh ✅ The correct answer is option A.
How do dust storms in summer affect the temperature? A. Increase it B. Decrease it C. No effect D. Cannot say ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The longest of all the Indus tributaries is the A. Ravi B. Beas C. Chenab D. Jhelum ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The tropical cyclones of the Bay of Bengal are usually called A. Typhoons B. Hurricanes C. Depressions D. Tornadoes ✅ The correct answer is option B.
A famous hill station in Uttar Pradesh is A. Nainital B. Darjeeling C. Dalhousie D. Kulu ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The plateau rich in minerals in India is A. Malwa Plateau B. Chhotanagpur Plateau C. Deccan Plateau D. Mysuru Plateau ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Jamshedpur city is located at the confluence site of rivers A. Subarnarekha and Korkai B. Ganges and Yamuna C. Kosi and Brahmaputra D. Damodar and Mayurakshi ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The driest part in India is in A. Jaisalmer (Western Rajasthan) B. Bhatinda (Punjab) C. Darbhanga (Bihar) D. Gandhinagar (Gujarat) ✅ The correct answer is option A.