……………… must be paid according to the provisions of “ Pay As You Earn” Scheme. A. income tax B. tds C. advance tax D. education cess ✅ The correct answer is option C.
According to section …………………… , TDS shall be payable during the financial year in respect of the total income of the assessee. A. 206 B. 207 C. 208 D. 210 ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Education cess for the A.Y is ………………………….. A. 3% B. 5% C. 10% D. 15% ✅ The correct answer is option A.
The Total income of an individual is Rs: 3,46,994. The rounded off total income will be…………………… A. rs: 3,46,000 B. rs: 3,47,000 C. rs: 3,46,990 D. rs: 3,50,000 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Rate of depreciation on residential building is…………….. A. 5%. B. 10% C. 15% D. 20%. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
If a depreciable asset is acquired and used for less than 180 days in a financial year, depreciation allowed on it is………….. A. normal rate. B. 50% of normal rate. C. nil. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Repairs incurred before installation of an assets is……………… A. capital expenditure. B. revenue expenditure. C. non business expenditure. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Gifts from clients are………………. A. professional income. B. income from other sources. C. non taxable item. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Under section 44AB the audit of accounts is compulsory if total sales exceed …………………….. A. rs: 40 lakhs B. rs: 50 lakhs C. rs: one crore D. rs: five crores ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Under valuation of opening stock is……………….. A. deducted from net profit. B. added to net profit. C. credited to p & l a/c D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.