If STT is paid, then STCG tax on the transfer of capital asset is ………………………… A. 10% B. 15% C. 20% D. 25% ✅ The correct answer is option B.
The maximum tax exemption to a senior citizen for the assessment year is …………………. A. rs: 3,00,000 B. rs: 2,00,000 C. rs: 1,00,000 D. rs: 2,50,000 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
The income tax payable by an individual is Rs:8,562.55. The rounded off tax payable will be ……………………. A. rs: 8,562 B. rs: 8,563 C. rs: 8,560 D. rs: 8,570 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
The Total income of an individual is Rs: 3,46,994. The rounded off total income will be…………………… A. rs: 3,46,000 B. rs: 3,47,000 C. rs: 3,46,990 D. rs: 3,50,000 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Rate of depreciation on residential building is…………….. A. 5%. B. 10% C. 15% D. 20%. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
If a depreciable asset is acquired and used for less than 180 days in a financial year, depreciation allowed on it is………….. A. normal rate. B. 50% of normal rate. C. nil. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Repairs incurred before installation of an assets is……………… A. capital expenditure. B. revenue expenditure. C. non business expenditure. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Gifts from clients are………………. A. professional income. B. income from other sources. C. non taxable item. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Under section 44AB the audit of accounts is compulsory if total sales exceed …………………….. A. rs: 40 lakhs B. rs: 50 lakhs C. rs: one crore D. rs: five crores ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Under valuation of opening stock is……………….. A. deducted from net profit. B. added to net profit. C. credited to p & l a/c D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.