Statutory limit for exemption of compensation received at the time of voluntary retirement (VRS) is……………………….. A. rs. 5,00,000. B. rs. 8,00,000. C. rs. 10,00,000. D. rs. 15,00,000. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Tax on short-term gain on sale of listed shares is……………. A. 20%. B. 25%. C. 30%. D. 15%. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
Which one of the following is not an admissible expense A. income tax B. excise duty C. bad debt D. sales tax ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Exemption u/s 54 is allowed when a residential house is sold and the investment is made in ……………………….. A. another residential house. B. land. C. shares. D. jewellery. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Long term capital gain on sale of unlisted shares are…………………… A. taxable. B. exempted. C. partially exempt D. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Rate of depreciation on residential building is…………….. A. 5%. B. 10% C. 15% D. 20%. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
If a depreciable asset is acquired and used for less than 180 days in a financial year, depreciation allowed on it is………….. A. normal rate. B. 50% of normal rate. C. nil. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
Repairs incurred before installation of an assets is……………… A. capital expenditure. B. revenue expenditure. C. non business expenditure. D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
Under section 44AB the audit of accounts is compulsory if total sales exceed …………………….. A. rs: 40 lakhs B. rs: 50 lakhs C. rs: one crore D. rs: five crores ✅ The correct answer is option C.
Under valuation of opening stock is……………….. A. deducted from net profit. B. added to net profit. C. credited to p & l a/c D. none of these. ✅ The correct answer is option A.