3031. The Delhi General who successfully advanced up to Madurai was – A. Khizr Khan B. Muhammad Ghori C. Malik Kafur D. Muhammad bin Tughlaq ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3032. Which Sufi’s dargah is at Ajmer? A. Baba Farid B. Qutb-din Bakhtiyar Kaki C. Moinuddin Chisti D. Khwaja Bahuddin ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3033. In Shivaji’s Council of Ministers the Prime Minister was called – A. Peshwa B. Sachiv C. Mantri D. Samanta ✅ The correct answer is option A.
3034. Which one of the following painters of Jahangir’s reign was conferred the title of Nadir-ul-Asra? A. Bishandas B. Mansur C. Manohar D. Daulat ✅ The correct answer is option B.
3035. Chauth’ was – A. a religious tax imposed by Aurangzeb B. toll tax imposed by Shivaji C. irrigation tax charged by Akbar D. land tax levied by Shivaji on neighbouring States ✅ The correct answer is option D.
3036. An agricultural department known as ‘Diwan-i-kohi’ was created by: A. Mohammad-bin-Tughlaq B. Alauddin Khilji C. Firoz Tughlaq D. Jalaluddin Khilji ✅ The correct answer is option A.
3037. Who was the first Vijayanagar ruler to wrest the important fort of Goa from the Bahamanis? A. Reva Rayall B. Harihara I C. HariharaII D. Bukka I ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3038. The 1st Battle of Panipat was fought in the year – A. 1761 B. 1516 C. 1526 D. 1556 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3039. Multan was named by the Arabs as – A. City of beauty B. City of wealth C. City of gold D. Pink city ✅ The correct answer is option C.
3040. The Taj-Mahal was built by – A. Jahangir B. Shahjahan C. Sher Shah D. Nadir Shah ✅ The correct answer is option B.