2811. The Indian monument recently inscribed in the UNESCO’s World Heritage List is: A. Jantar Mantar of Ujjain B. Jantar Mantar of Varanasi C. Jantar Mantar of Delhi D. Jantar Mantar of Jaipur ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2812. Who discovered sea route to India via the ‘Cape of Good Hope’? A. Vasco da Gama B. Amundsen C. Christopher Columbus D. John Cabot ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2813. Which amidst the following has not yet been recognized as a World Heritage Site by the UNESCO A. Ellora B. Fatehpur Sikiri C. Ajanta D. Nalanda ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2814. In Afghanistan two towering Buddha statues were destroyed at- A. Kandahar B. Yakaolong C. Bamiyan D. Mazar-i-Sharif ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2815. What is the name of the era on which the National Calendar of India is based? A. Vikrama era B. Kali era C. Saka era D. None of above ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2816. First Governor General of India, after independence was – A. Jawaharlal Nehru B. Rajendra Prasad C. Climent Atlee D. Lord Mountbatten ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2817. The methods of democratic socialism are- A. Revolution B. General strike C. Sabotage D. Persuasion and propaganda ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2818. Which of the following was India’s first interplanetary mission? A. Chandrayaam Mission B. Mangalyaan Mission C. Aryabhatta Mission D. Philae Mission ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2819. One of the earliest explorers who visited India was Megasthenes. Which country did he hail from? A. Greece B. Spain C. Egypt D. Italy ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2820. The immortal national song Vande Mataram has been written by – A. Rabindranath Tagore B. Sarat Chandra Chatterji C. Bankim Chandra Chatterji D. Surendranath Bandopadyay ✅ The correct answer is option C.