2771. Pulitzer Prize was established in A. 1762 B. 1883 C. 1917 D. 1965 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2772. Who among the following is generally regarded as the pioneer of Local Self- Government in Modern India? A. Ripon B. Lytton C. Mayo D. Curzon ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2773. Atal Bihari Vajapayee, had been a Prime Minister for – A. One time B. Two times C. Three times D. Four times ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2774. The Mohemmadan Anglo-Oriental College at Aligarh was founded by – A. Md. Ali Jinnah B. Mohammad Ali C. Saukat Ali D. Sir Syed Ahmed Khan ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2775. Punjab was annexed to the British empire during the reign of Governor-General A. Lord Bentick B. Lord Dalhousie C. Lord Cornwallis D. Lord Canning ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2776. Which of the following Acts gave representation to the Indians for the first time in legislation? A. Indian Councils Act, 1909 B. Indian Councils Act, 1919 C. Government of India Act, 1919 D. Government of India Act, 1935 ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2777. Which town/city in India has got a tower (minaar) named after Muhammad Ali Jinnah? A. Mumbai B. Aligarh C. Calicut D. Guntur ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2778. The former princely state Nahan is part of which State now? A. Punjab B. Haryana C. Uttarakhand D. Himachal Pradesh ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2779. 49th Parallel is the boundary line between which two countries? A. USA and Canada B. North and South Vietnam C. Germany and France D. Brazil and Chile ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2780. Who of the following sultanate rulers introduced ‘Jizya? A. Alauddin Khilji B. Firoz Tughlaq C. Muhammed-bin-Tughlaq D. Qutb-ud-din Aibak ✅ The correct answer is option D.