2631. Who among the following is known as the ‘Napoleon of India’? A. Chandragupta B. Samudragupta C. Harshavardhana D. Ashoka ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2632. Which is the oldest trade union organisation in India? A. Indian National Trade Union Congress (INTUC) B. Centre of Indian Trade Unions (CITU) C. All India Trade Union Congress (AITUC) D. Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2633. The Political Guru of Mahatma Gandhi was – A. Dadabhai Naoroji B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale C. Mahadev Govind Ranade D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2634. Who attended the Imperial Durbar of 1877 dressed in hand-spun Khadi? A. M.K. Gandhi B. Bal Gangadhar Tilak C. Bípin Chandra Pal D. Ganesh Vasudev Joshi ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2635. Who referred to Mahatma Gandhi as Father of the Nation for the first time? A. Jawaharlal Nehru B. Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel C. C. Rajgopalachari D. Subhash Chandra Bose ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2636. I which session of the Indian National Congress did the historic union of Congress and Muslim League take place? A. Surat B. Bombay C. Calcutta D. Lucknow ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2637. Who is referred to as ‘Frontier Gandhi’? A. Sheikh Abdullah B. Manilal Gandhi C. Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan D. Gopal Krishna Gokhale ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2638. Gandhiji was influenced by the writings of – A. Karl Marx B. Thomas Hobbes C. Charles Darwin D. Leo Tolstoy ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2639. What was the chief objective of the Wahabi movement? A. Forge cordial relations with the British B. Purify Islam C. Improve the condition of women D. Adopt rational education ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2640. Durig whose Veceroyship did the High Courts come into existence at the three presidential cities of Calcutta, Madras and Bombay? A. Warren Hastings B. Lord Cornwallis C. John Lawrence D. Lord Dalhousie ✅ The correct answer is option C.