2481. Who, among the following was associated with the Ghadar Movement? A. Shyamaji Krishnavarma B. M. N. Roy C. Bhagat Singh D. Lala Har Dayal ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2482. hich Charter Act brought to an end, the East India Company’s monopoly in India’s foreign trade? A. Charter Act of 1853 B. Charter Act of 1793 C. Charter Act of 1813 D. Charter Act of 1833 ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2483. Which was the first Indian newspaper that was printed? A. The Hindu B. The Bengal Gazette C. The Anand Bazaar Patrika D. The Times of India ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2484. Who gave the mantra Do or Die for this struggle? A. Mahatma Gandhi B. Subhash Chandra Bose C. Jawaharlal Nehru D. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2485. Which was the main cause for starting of the Quit India Movement in 1942? A. Severe unrest among the people B. Report of Simon Commission C. Failure of the Cripps Mission D. British involved in the World War II ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2486. In 1937, the Congress formed ministries in – A. 7 states B. 9 states C. 5 states D. 4 states ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2487. Who was the Viceroy at the time of Quit India Movement? A. Lord Mountbatten B. Lord Wavell C. Lord Lin Lithgow D. Lord Irwin ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2488. Who gave the title of Mahamana” to Madan Mohan Malviya? A. Dada Bhai Naurozi B. Gopal Krishna Gokhale C. Mahatma Gandhi D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2489. Who betrayed Siraj-ud-Daula in the Battle of Plassey in 1757? A. Hyder Ali B. Mir Qasim C. Mir Jaffar D. Nawab of Oudh ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2490. There are no politics devoid of religion’ is stated by – A. Nehru B. Gandhi C. Vinoba Bhave D. Jaya Prakash Narayan ✅ The correct answer is option B.