2231. After the 1850s, who led the invention and commercialization of electricity? A. Britain. B. France. C. Belgium and France. D. Germany and the United States. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2232. The British “navvies” built: A. railways. B. shipyards. C. factories. D. hospital and schools. ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2233. Which of the following statement does not represent nineteenth-century middle-class thinking about gender role? A. men and women inhabited “separate spheres”. B. women were suited for longer because their brains were larger. C. men and women had different social roles. D. women were morally superior to men because of their “passionlessness”. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2234. The first steam engine, used for pumping water from mine shafts was invented in 1711 by? A. William Blake. B. Matthew Boulton. C. James Watt. D. Thomas Newcomen. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2235. In general, the population of Europe in the nineteenth century: A. declined. B. stay roughly at the same. C. showed a dramatic increase. D. slowly increased. ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2236. The enthusiastic efforts of Mr. ……………………led to the expansion of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research into a chain of national laboratories spanning a wide spectrum of science, technology, engineering and biomedical sciences. A. shanti swarup bhatnagar B. vajpayee C. jawaharlal nehru D. sardar patel ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2237. The English contractor Thomas Brassey is best known for: A. developing the first steam-powered locomotive. B. opening the Stockton to Darlington line in 1825. C. criticizing continental railway system. D. building railways in Canada, Argentina, Australia and India. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2238. Working- class men and women were most vulnerable to: A. unemployment, sickness, and industrial accidents. B. seasonal unemployment. C. cyclical economic depressions. D. All of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2239. The expression, “ angel in the house ,” refers to: A. a London Prostitute. B. the Victorian middle-class woman. C. an essay by John Stuart Mill. D. a London domestic servant. ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2240. The mythical leader of a British rural rebellion in 1820s was: A. Ned Lud. B. John Ball. C. Captain Swing. D. Wat Tyler. ✅ The correct answer is option C.