2221. Which invention is incorectly paired? A. Eli Whitney – Cotton Gin ( ) B. Robert Fulton – Steamboat ( ) C. Samuel Morse – Telephone ( ) D. Samuel Colt – Revolver ( ) ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2222. The development of steamboats, which made it economically feasible to bring products from the interior to market, A. led to a sharp decline in canal building ( ) B. hindered the development of railroads in the South and West ( ) C. Brought the West into the national economy ( ) D. led to a decline in the port cities of the Northeast ( ) ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2223. Americans owed their ability to travel upstream to an invention by A. Eli Whitney ( ) B. Robert Fulton ( ) C. Samuel Slater ( ) D. Robert Fulton ( ) ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2224. The Erie Canal connected A. Buffalo and Rochester ( ) B. Albany and Buffalo ( ) C. Rochester and Albany ( ) D. Buffalo and Pittsburg ( ) ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2225. The invention and the use of machines was actually stimulated by a shortage of A. Labour ( ) B. capital ( ) C. raw materials ( ) D. trading ships ( ) ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2226. Who sneaked the plans for a spinning machine out of England and built a factory in Rhode Island? A. Eli Whitney ( ) B. Robert Fulton ( ) C. Samuel Slater ( ) D. Samuel Morse ( ) ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2227. One of Eli Whitney’s major Contributions to American manufacturing was his idea for A. Steam engine ( ) B. textile machinery ( ) C. the factory sysytem ( ) D. interchangable parts ( ) ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2228. How many years passed between the invention of the first reliable steam engine and the induction electric motor? A. 50 ( ) B. 81 ( ) C. 113 ( ) D. 152 ( ) ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2229. What was the first name of Robert Fultons first steam boat? A. New Orleans ( ) B. Clermont ( ) C. Hudson ( ) D. Livingstone ( ) ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2230. The Great Famine of1845-1849 took place in: A. France and Belgium. B. Ireland, Germany, Scotland, and the Netherlands. C. The United States. D. All of the above. ✅ The correct answer is option B.