2041. What was the treaty that ended World War II? A. Geneva Conference B. The Treaty of Versailles C. Peace treaties D. None of these ✅ The correct answer is option C.
2042. To carry out his ideals, ……….established, in 1831, a movement known as “Young Italy.” A. garibaldi B. joseph mazzini C. cavour D. charles albert ✅ The correct answer is option B.
2043. In July, ……………, Joseph Mazzini wanted to expel the foreign government from Italy, end the temporal authority of the Pope over the Papal States, and unit the whole of Italy under a Republican government. A. 1748 B. 1778 C. 1839 D. 1848 ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2044. In July, 1830, when a revolution in France placed ……………….on the throne and established a constitutional monarch. A. louie philip B. mazzini C. peter the great D. louis xiv ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2045. The Carbonari wanted to overthrow foreign rule imposed by the Vienna settlement and unify Italy. The movement was known as Risorgimento. But …………………….intervened and crushed all movements. A. mazzini B. napoleon C. hitler D. prince metternich ✅ The correct answer is option D.
2046. The Carbonari wanted to overthrow foreign rule imposed by the ………….settlement and unify Italy. The movement was known as Risorgimento. A. vienna B. paris C. boston D. german ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2047. The Carbonari wanted to overthrow foreign rule imposed by the Vienna settlement and unify…………….. A. italy B. germany C. france D. america ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2048. Early in the 19th century, national feeling in ………….was stirred by revolutionary secret societies known as Carbonari A. italy B. germany C. spain D. britain ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2049. ………………drove away the Austrians and the Bourbons at Sadova. A. napoleon B. cavour C. louie philip D. metternich ✅ The correct answer is option A.
2050. ………………gave the first impulse to Italian unification. A. napoleon B. metternich C. mussolini D. hitler ✅ The correct answer is option A.