English

Prepare online with the best English MCQs with answers and explanations for exams, interviews, and job tests. Our collection covers grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, sentence correction, prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, idioms, and analytical reasoning. These English multiple-choice questions are designed for students, competitive exam aspirants, and professionals preparing for NTS, PPSC, FPSC, CSS, PMS, university entry tests, and recruitment assessments. Practice updated English MCQs to strengthen your language skills, improve accuracy, and perform better in competitive exams.

6491. Synonym of EXORCISE

A. Expel
B. Expose
C. Explain
D. Mock
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Expel : force out (something), especially from the body.

Expose : make (something) visible by uncovering it.

Explain : make (an idea or situation) clear to someone by describing it in more detail or revealing relevant facts.

Mock : tease or laugh at in a scornful or contemptuous manner.

Exorcise : rid (a person or place) of a supposed evil spirit.

Synonym of Exorcise is Expel

6492. His craven behaviour makes him an object of mockery

A. indecent
B. cowardly
C. mean
D. silly
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Silly : having or showing a lack of common sense or judgement; absurd and foolish.

Cowardly : lacking courage.

Indecent : not conforming with generally accepted standards of behaviour, especially in relation to sexual matters.

Mean : intend to convey or refer to (a particular thing); signify.

Craven : contemptibly lacking in courage; cowardly.

Synonym of Craven is Cowardly

6493. When youngsters do not have good role-models to emulate they start searching for them among sportsmen or filmstars.

A. inhabit
B. imitate
C. mollify
D. modify
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Inhabit : (of a person, animal, or group) live in or occupy (a place or environment).

Imitate : take or follow as a model.

Mollify : appease the anger or anxiety of (someone).

Modify : make partial or minor changes to (something).

Emulate : match or surpass (a person or achievement), typically by imitation.

Synonym of Emulate is Imitate

6494. Synonym of RANCOUS

A. Noisy
B. Harmful
C. Pleasant
D. Harsh
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Noisy : making or given to making a lot of noise.

Harmful : causing or likely to cause harm.

Pleasant : giving a sense of happy satisfaction or enjoyment.

Harsh : unpleasantly rough or jarring to the senses.

Raucous : making or constituting a disturbingly harsh and loud noise.

Synonym of Raucous is Harsh

6495. Synonym of MYOPIC

A. Blind
B. Short-sighted
C. Astigmatic
D. Cross-eyed
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Blind : unable to see because of injury, disease, or a congenital condition.

Short-sighted : unable to see things clearly unless they are relatively close to the eyes.

Astigmatic : common vision condition that causes blurred vision.

Cross-eyed : having one or both eyes turned inwards towards the nose, either from focusing on something very close, through temporary loss of control of focus, or as a permanent condition (convergent strabismus).

Myopic : short-sighted.

Synonym of Myopic is Short-sighted

6496. The food we had to eat was incompatible to our needs.

A. harmonising
B. according
C. corresponding
D. unsuitable
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Harmonising : make consistent or compatible.

According : as stated by or in.

Corresponding : analogous or equivalent in character, form, or function; comparable.

Unsuitable : not fitting or appropriate.

Incompatible : (of two people) unable to live together harmoniously.

Synonym of Incompatible is Unsuitable

6497. Synonym of SPORADIC

A. Genuine
B. Accidental
C. Irregular
D. Instinctive
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Genuine : truly what something is said to be; authentic.

Accidental : happening by chance, unintentionally, or unexpectedly.

Irregular : not even or balanced in shape or arrangement.

Instinctive : relating to or prompted by instinct; done without conscious thought.

Sporadic : occurring at irregular intervals or only in a few places; scattered or isolated.

Synonym of Sporadic is Irregular

6498. Synonym of OBDURATE

A. Adamant
B. Helpful
C. Simple
D. Flexible
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Adamant : refusing to be persuaded or to change one’s mind.

Helpful : giving or ready to give help.

Simple : easily understood or done; presenting no difficulty.

Flexible : capable of bending easily without breaking.

Obdurate : stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or course of action.

Synonym of Obdurate is Adamant

6499. Malice is a feeling that we should always avoid.

A. envy
B. cruelty
C. spite
D. hatred
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Envy : a feeling of discontented or resentful longing aroused by someone else’s possessions, qualities, or luck.

Cruelty : cruel behaviour or attitudes.

Spite : a desire to hurt, annoy, or offend someone.

Hatred : intense dislike; hate.

Malice : the desire to harm someone; ill will.

Synonym of Malice is Hatred

6500. RESCUE

A. Save
B. Command
C. Help
D. Defence
✅ The correct answer is option A.
null
Scroll to Top