English

Prepare online with the best English MCQs with answers and explanations for exams, interviews, and job tests. Our collection covers grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, sentence correction, prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, idioms, and analytical reasoning. These English multiple-choice questions are designed for students, competitive exam aspirants, and professionals preparing for NTS, PPSC, FPSC, CSS, PMS, university entry tests, and recruitment assessments. Practice updated English MCQs to strengthen your language skills, improve accuracy, and perform better in competitive exams.

6481. Synonym of STUPID

A. Silly
B. Disobedient
C. Insane
D. Incapable
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Silly : having or showing a lack of common sense or judgement; absurd and foolish.

Disobedient : refusing to obey rules or someone in authority.

Insane : in a state of mind which prevents normal perception, behaviour, or social interaction; seriously mentally ill.

Incapable : unable to do or achieve (something).

Stupid : having or showing a great lack of intelligence or common sense.

Synonym of Stupid is Silly

6482. Synonym of IRONIC

A. Good-natured
B. Inflexible
C. Sarcastic
D. Bitter
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Good-natured : kind, friendly, and patient.

Inflexible : unwilling to change or compromise.

Sarcastic : marked by or given to using irony in order to mock or convey contempt.

Bitter : having a sharp, pungent taste or smell; not sweet.

Ironic : using or characterized by irony.

Synonym of Ironic is Sarcastic

6483. Synonym of DEFUNCT

A. Active
B. Clever
C. Alive
D. Extinct
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Active : engaging or ready to engage in physically energetic pursuits.

Clever : quick to understand, learn, and devise or apply ideas; intelligent.

Alive : (of a person, animal, or plant) living, not dead.

Extinct : (of a species, family, or other larger group) having no living members.

Defunct : no longer existing or functioning.

Synonym of Defunct is Extinct

6484. The newly found drug on the epidemic was not at all deleterious.

A. effective
B. intoxicating
C. noxious
D. successful
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Effective : successful in producing a desired or intended result.

Intoxicating : (of alcoholic drink or a drug) liable to cause someone to lose control of their faculties or behaviour.

Noxious : harmful, poisonous, or very unpleasant.

Successful : accomplishing a desired aim or result.

Deleterious : causing harm or damage.

Synonym of Deleterious is Noxious

6485. DELECTABLE:

A. Nobel
B. Enjoyable
C. Delicious
D. Sumptuous
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Nobel : belonging to a hereditary class with high social or political status, aristocratic.

Enjoyable : giving delight or pleasure.

Delicious : tasty, yummy, palatable, nice, toothsome.

Sumptuous : splendid and expensive-looking.

Delectable : (of food or drink) delicious.

Synonym of Delectable is Delicious.

6486. Our posterity shall hold us responsible for the devastation caused by cutting of trees.

A. predecessors
B. successors
C. offspring
D. followers
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Predecessors : a person who held a job or office before the current holder.

Successors : a person or thing that succeeds another.

Offspring : a person’s child or children.

Followers : a person who supports and admires a particular person or set of ideas.

Posterity : all future generations of people.

Synonym of Posterity is Offspring

6487. Methods of spreading the family planning message have been as fecund as they have been abortive.

A. fruitful
B. failing
C. peculiar
D. false
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Fruitful : producing good or helpful results; productive.

Failing : a weakness, especially in a person’s character; a shortcoming.

Peculiar : different to what is normal or expected; strange.

False : not according with truth or fact; incorrect.

Fecund : producing or capable of producing an abundance of offspring or new growth; highly fertile.

Synonym of Fecund is Fruitful

6488. Japan has been very much eulogised in this book.

A. appreciated
B. praised
C. approved
D. applauded
✅ The correct answer is option B.
appreciated : recognize the full worth of.

praised : express warm approval or admiration of.

approved : officially agreed or accepted as satisfactory.

applauded : show approval or praise by clapping.

eulogised : praise highly in speech or writing.

Synonym of eulogised is praised

6489. Synonym of APOGEE

A. Climax
B. Beginning
C. Middle
D. Bottom
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Climax : the most intense, exciting, or important point of something; the culmination.

Beginning : the point in time or space at which something begins.

Middle : the point or position at an equal distance from the sides, edges, or ends of something.

Bottom : the lowest point or part of something.

Apogee : the highest point in the development of something; a climax or culmination.

Synonym of Apogee is Climax

6490. The man vehemently denied all the charges of corruption that were levelled against him.

A. devoutly
B. hysterically
C. forcefully
D. serenely
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Devoutly : in a manner that shows deep religious feeling or commitment.

Hysterically : with wildly uncontrolled emotion.

Forcefully : in a strong and assertive manner; vigorously.

Serenely : in a calm, peaceful, and untroubled manner.

Vehemently : in a forceful, passionate, or intense manner; with great feeling.

Synonym of Vehemently is Forcefully

Scroll to Top