English

Prepare online with the best English MCQs with answers and explanations for exams, interviews, and job tests. Our collection covers grammar, vocabulary, comprehension, sentence correction, prepositions, synonyms, antonyms, idioms, and analytical reasoning. These English multiple-choice questions are designed for students, competitive exam aspirants, and professionals preparing for NTS, PPSC, FPSC, CSS, PMS, university entry tests, and recruitment assessments. Practice updated English MCQs to strengthen your language skills, improve accuracy, and perform better in competitive exams.

6461. Synonym of CAPITULATE

A. Surrender
B. Withdraw
C. Execute
D. Summarize
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Surrender : stop resisting to an enemy or opponent and submit to their authority.

Withdraw : remove or take away (something) from a particular place or position.

Execute : put (a plan, order, or course of action) into effect.

Summarize : give a brief statement of the main points of (something).

Capitulate : cease to resist an opponent or an unwelcome demand; yield.

Synonym of Capitulate is Surrender

6462. Synonym of COUNTERVAIL

A. Recreate
B. Demolish
C. Equalise
D. Contradict
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Recreate : create again.

Demolish : pull or knock down (a building).

Equalise : make the same in quantity, size, or degree throughout a place or group.

Contradict : deny the truth of (a statement) by asserting the opposite.

Countervail : offset the effect of (something) by countering it with something of equal force.

Synonym of Countervail is Equalise

6463. Synonym of MOTLEY

A. Variegated
B. Active
C. Disguised
D. Somber
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Variegated : exhibiting different colours, especially as irregular patches or streaks.

Active : engaging or ready to engage in physically energetic pursuits.

Disguised : having changed one’s appearance in order to conceal one’s identity.

Somber : dark or dull in colour or tone.

Motley : (of clothing) made up of a variety of colours.

Synonym of Motley is Variegated

6464. How I envy the man who can always produce his reading glasses at a moment’s notice.

A. begrudge
B. undesired
C. crave
D. covet
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Begrudge : envy (someone) the possession or enjoyment of (something).

Undesired : (especially of an act or consequence) not wanted or desired.

Crave : feel a powerful desire for (something).

Covet : yearn to possess (something, especially something belonging to another).

Envy : desire to have a quality, possession, or other desirable thing belonging to (someone else).

Synonym of Envy is Begrudge

6465. Synonym of IMPREGNATE

A. Conceal
B. Suffer
C. Affect
D. Conclude
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Conceal : not allow to be seen; hide.

Suffer : experience or be subjected to (something bad or unpleasant).

Infuse : fill; pervade.

Conclude : bring or come to an end.

Impregnate : soak or saturate (something) with a substance.

Synonym of Impregnate is Infuse

6466. He is very discreet while deciding such matters.

A. obstinate
B. cunning
C. prudent
D. trustworthy
✅ The correct answer is option C.
Obstinate : stubbornly refusing to change one’s opinion or chosen course of action, despite attempts to persuade one to do so.

Cunning : having or showing skill in achieving one’s ends by deceit or evasion.

Prudent : acting with or showing care and thought for the future.

Trustworthy : able to be relied on as honest or truthful.

Discreet : careful and prudent in one’s speech or actions, especially in order to keep something confidential or to avoid embarrassment.

Synonym of Discreet is Prudent

6467. Synonym of PANDER

A. Indulge
B. With-hold
C. Recommend
D. Withdraw
✅ The correct answer is option A.
Indulge : become involved in (an activity, typically one that is undesirable or disapproved of).

Withhold : refuse to give (something that is due to or is desired by another).

Recommend : put forward (someone or something) with approval as being suitable for a particular purpose or role.

Withdraw : remove or take away (something) from a particular place or position.

Pander : gratify or indulge (an immoral or distasteful desire or taste or a person with such a desire or taste).

Synonym of Pander is Indulge

6468. The teacher felt that the student lacked discrimination in the study of his data.

A. imagination
B. taste
C. objectivity
D. discernment
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Imagination : the faculty or action of forming new ideas, or images or concepts of external objects not present to the senses.

Taste : the sensation of flavour perceived in the mouth and throat on contact with a substance.

Objectivity : the quality of being objective.

Discernment : the ability to judge well.

Discrimination : the ability to judge what is of high quality; good judgement or taste.

Synonym of Discrimination is Discernment

6469. Lost in his own revery, he forgot that vicissitudes can change the course of man’s life.

A. difficulties
B. change
C. impediments
D. unfortunate
✅ The correct answer is option B.
Difficulties : the state or condition of being difficult.

Change : make or become different.

Impediments : a hindrance or obstruction in doing something.

Unfortunate : having or marked by bad fortune; unlucky.

Vicissitudes : a change of circumstances or fortune, typically one that is unwelcome or unpleasant.

Synonym of Vicissitudes is Change

6470. It was pure fabrication with an eye for a sensation.

A. observation
B. wish
C. desire
D. aim
✅ The correct answer is option D.
Observation : the action or process of closely observing or monitoring something or someone.

Wish : feel or express a strong desire or hope for something that cannot or probably will not happen.

Desire : a strong feeling of wanting to have something or wishing for something to happen.

Opinion : a view or judgement formed about something, not necessarily based on fact or knowledge.

Eye : used to refer to someone’s opinion or attitude towards something.

Synonym of Eye is Opinion

Scroll to Top